This Privacy Policy provides an outline of how Glowin Co Pty Ltd (referred to as ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’) collect, use, hold and disclose of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We aim to provide our customers with an interactive and personalised experience. We may use personally identifiable information (name, e-mail address, street address and telephone number).

Glowin Co reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected. This privacy policy was last updated in 1st March 2020.

By accessing, browsing and purchasing from this website you accept and agree to these terms and conditions set out in this “Privacy Policy”. If you disagree with the “Privacy Policy”, you are advised to discontinue use of this website.

 

How we Collect Information

How we collect information is dependent on the activities you choose to engage in and the pages you visit. For example, when you make a purchase or sign up to our newsletter, you may be asked to provide personal information. Glowin Co also collects information automatically through for example cookie technology. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means.

 

Information Collected

We may collect voluntarily submitted information such as; names, postal/zip codes, addresses, emails, phone numbers, etc. We may also collect any other information from input into our website, newsletter signups, cookies and traffic data. 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect personal information from you to provide a proficient and personalised experience. This information may be used to: 

  • Enhance and make the website more convenient for you.
  • Help you navigate quicker through the website.
  • Give you updates on new products and promotional information.
  • Help improve our products and services.
  • Maintain records and comply with legal obligations.
  • Conduct site administration, troubleshooting and processing of E-commerce. transactions.

 

Third Party Privacy

  • Facebook for remarketing.
  • Instagram for remarketing.
  • Twitter for remarketing.
  • Google for remarketing.
  • Google analytics. 

We do not sell, rent, trade or disclose your specific personal/financial information to anyone except in the event we are permitted or required by law, preventing fraud or unauthorised transactions. We may disclose your personal information to third parties under certain circumstances such as those who assist us with marketing or trusted third parties who we believe may offer services of interest to you.

 

Data Security

The information we collect through the website remains the sole property of Glowin Co. We take reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is not inappropriately misused, lost, accessed, disclosed and altered.

For payments we are using a certified payment gateway provider. All credit card details are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. We therefore do not see or keep your credit card information.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

 

Corrections/Questions

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact support@glowinco.com. If you would like to correct or update personal information or delete any personal information we have of you, please email support@glowinco.com.